Australia has announced the new skilled occupation list for the immigration 2018

Australia has announced the new skilled occupation list for the immigration intake program for the year 2017-18.
LanguageEnglish
 https://www.sbs.com.au/yourlanguage/punjabi/en/article/2017/06/30/your-chance-migrate-australia-new-occupation-list-2017-18-announced

Australia has announced the new skilled occupation list for the immigration intake program for the year 2017-18. The new occupation list takes effect on Saturday, 1st July 2017.

Applicants for General Skilled Mirgration are required to nominate an eligible occupation from the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List. 

Applicants for the following visas can nominate an occupation from the MLTSL

Subclass 189 (Skilled—Independent) visas; and

Subclass 489 (Skilled—Regional (Provisional)) visas by applicants who are not nominated by a State or Territory government agency; and

Subclass 485 (Temporary Graduate) visas.

CHECK THE MOST RECENT SKILLED OCCUPATION LIST ANNOUNCED IN JANUARY 2018

Your chance to migrate to Australia in 2018: Changes announced to Skilled Occupation Lists
Australia has announced changes to the skilled occupation lists for the immigration intake program for the year 2018. The changes take effect on Wednesday, 17th January 2018.

The new MLTSSL has 178 occupations that can be nominated for skilled migration to Australia.

Each year, the Department of Education and Training advises the Minister for Immigration and Border Protection on the composition of the skilled occupation list.

The suitability of occupations for inclusion on the SOL is assessed through a two-step process. The first step involves identifying occupations that are most susceptible to supply constraints and are likely to warrant government intervention to address these constraints.

READ ABOUT THE NEW VISA AUSTRALIA IS INTRODUCING

Australia to introduce new visa to boost economy, jobs
The Australian Government says it will introduce a new visa for people willing to establish businesses in the country. The visa will not require any mandatory funding outlay and an applicant only needs to demonstrate “vocational English”.

The second step involves assessing the medium to long-term skill needs of the economy for each occupation identified in step one, to determine if the occupation would benefit from skilled migration.

12 occupations have been entirely removed from the list of eligible skilled occupations, nine of these were eligible for 457 and 186 visas on 19 April 2017.

Occupation ANZSCO code
Equipment Hire Manager^ 149915
Fleet Manager^ 149411
Picture Framer^ 394212
Property Manager^ 612112
Psychotherapist^ 272314
Real Estate Agent Principal^ 612113
Real Estate Agent^ 612114
Real Estate Agent Representative^ 612115
Ship’s Engineer 231212
Ship’s Master 231213
Ship’s Officer 231214
University Tutor^ 24211

 

A number of occupations have been added to the lists for certain visa programmes and some additional occupations have moved between the STSOL to the MLTSSL.

The Short-term Skilled Occupation List  (STSOL) replaced the Consolidated Skilled Occupation List in April this year.

NEW EMPLOYER-SPONSORED VISA
 
New visa replaces controversial employer-sponsored 457 visa
The new visa comes with additional requirements that many international students in Australia may find difficult to fulfil.

Those applying for Skilled Nomiated Subclass 190 visa, Skilled Regional Provisional Subclass 489 visa (state nominated), Employer Nomination Scheme Subclass 186 visa, Temporary worker (Skilled) Subclass 457 visa and Training Subclass 407 visa- Occupational Training Stream must nominate an occupation on the STSOL.

 

Medium and Long‑term Strategic Skills List
Item Column 1

Occupation

Column 2

ANZSCO code

Column 3

Assessing authority

Column 4

Specified for only certain classes (see subsection (2))

1 construction project manager 133111 VETASSESS  
2 project builder 133112 VETASSESS Y
3 engineering manager 133211 (a) Engineers Australia; or

(b) AIM

 
4 child care centre manager 134111 TRA  
5 medical administrator 134211 VETASSESS Y
6 nursing clinical director 134212 ANMAC  
7 primary health organisation manager 134213 VETASSESS  
8 welfare centre manager 134214 ACWA  
9 accountant (general) 221111 (a) CPAA; or

(b) ICAA; or

(c) IPA

 
10 management accountant 221112 (a) CPAA; or

(b) IPA; or

(c) CAANZ

 
11 taxation accountant 221113 (a) CPAA; or

(b) IPA; or

(c) CAANZ

 
12 external auditor 221213 (a) CPAA; or

(b) IPA; or

(c) CAANZ

 
13 internal auditor 221214 VETASSESS  
14 actuary 224111 VETASSESS  
15 land economist 224511 VETASSESS  
16 valuer 224512 VETASSESS  
17 architect 232111 AACA  
18 landscape architect 232112 VETASSESS  
19 surveyor 232212 SSSI  
20 cartographer 232213 VETASSESS  
21 other spatial scientist 232214 VETASSESS  
22 chemical engineer 233111 Engineers Australia  
23 materials engineer 233112 Engineers Australia  
24 civil engineer 233211 Engineers Australia  
25 geotechnical engineer 233212 Engineers Australia  
26 quantity surveyor 233213 AIQS  
27 structural engineer 233214 Engineers Australia  
28 transport engineer 233215 Engineers Australia  
29 electrical engineer 233311 Engineers Australia  
30 electronics engineer 233411 Engineers Australia  
31 industrial engineer 233511 Engineers Australia  
32 mechanical engineer 233512 Engineers Australia  
33 production or plant engineer 233513 Engineers Australia  
34 aeronautical engineer 233911 Engineers Australia  
35 agricultural engineer 233912 Engineers Australia  
36 biomedical engineer 233913 Engineers Australia  
37 engineering technologist 233914 Engineers Australia  
38 environmental engineer 233915 Engineers Australia  
39 naval architect 233916 Engineers Australia  
40 agricultural consultant 234111 VETASSESS  
41 agricultural scientist 234112 VETASSESS  
42 forester 234113 VETASSESS  
43 medical laboratory scientist 234611 AIMS  
44 veterinarian 234711 AVBC  
45 physicist (medical physicist only) 234914 ACPSEM  
46 early childhood (pre‑primary school) teacher 241111 AITSL  
47 secondary school teacher 241411 AITSL  
48 special needs teacher 241511 AITSL  
49 teacher of the hearing impaired 241512 AITSL  
50 teacher of the sight impaired 241513 AITSL  
51 special education teachers (nec) 241599 AITSL  
52 medical diagnostic radiographer 251211 ASMIRT  
53 medical radiation therapist 251212 ASMIRT  
54 nuclear medicine technologist 251213 ANZSNM  
55 sonographer 251214 ASMIRT  
56 optometrist 251411 OCANZ  
57 orthotist or prosthetist 251912 AOPA  
58 chiropractor 252111 CCEA  
59 osteopath 252112 AOAC  
60 occupational therapist 252411 OTC  
61 physiotherapist 252511 APC  
62 podiatrist 252611 (a) APodA; or

(b) ANZPAC

 
63 audiologist 252711 VETASSESS  
64 speech pathologist 252712 SPA  
65 general practitioner 253111 MedBA  
66 specialist physician (general medicine) 253311 MedBA  
67 cardiologist 253312 MedBA  
68 clinical haematologist 253313 MedBA  
69 medical oncologist 253314 MedBA  
70 endocrinologist 253315 MedBA  
71 gastroenterologist 253316 MedBA  
72 intensive care specialist 253317 MedBA  
73 neurologist 253318 MedBA  
74 paediatrician 253321 MedBA  
75 renal medicine specialist 253322 MedBA  
76 rheumatologist 253323 MedBA  
77 thoracic medicine specialist 253324 MedBA  
78 specialist physicians (nec) 253399 MedBA  
79 psychiatrist 253411 MedBA  
80 surgeon (general) 253511 MedBA  
81 cardiothoracic surgeon 253512 MedBA  
82 neurosurgeon 253513 MedBA  
83 orthopaedic surgeon 253514 MedBA  
84 otorhinolaryngologist 253515 MedBA  
85 paediatric surgeon 253516 MedBA  
86 plastic and reconstructive surgeon 253517 MedBA  
87 urologist 253518 MedBA  
88 vascular surgeon 253521 MedBA  
89 dermatologist 253911 MedBA  
90 emergency medicine specialist 253912 MedBA  
91 obstetrician and gynaecologist 253913 MedBA  
92 ophthalmologist 253914 MedBA  
93 pathologist 253915 MedBA  
94 diagnostic and interventional radiologist 253917 MedBA  
95 radiation oncologist 253918 MedBA  
96 medical practitioners (nec) 253999 MedBA  
97 midwife 254111 ANMAC  
98 nurse practitioner 254411 ANMAC  
99 registered nurse (aged care) 254412 ANMAC  
100 registered nurse (child and family health) 254413 ANMAC  
101 registered nurse (community health) 254414 ANMAC  
102 registered nurse (critical care and emergency) 254415 ANMAC  
103 registered nurse (developmental disability) 254416 ANMAC  
104 registered nurse (disability and rehabilitation) 254417 ANMAC  
105 registered nurse (medical) 254418 ANMAC

Leave a Reply